C10-C16 alcohol ethoxylate is a potassium salt of a mixture of phosphate esters of ethoxylated lauryl alcohol with an average ethoxylation value between 1 and 3. It is a cloudy white liquid or paste derived from palm kernel or coconut oil.
C10-C16 alcohol ethoxylate is a surfactant that breaks the surface tension of water, allowing things to become clean. It can be found in dozens of personal care products such as baby wipes, exfoliants, laundry detergent, dish soap, acne treatment and other products.[3,4,5]
Commercial alcohol ethoxylate is a mixture of several homologues of varying carbon chain length and degree of ethoxylation. Homologues that are not ethoxylated are also called aliphatic alcohols or simply fatty alcohols.
We use C10-C16 alcohol ethoxylate as an alternative to ammonia, petroleum distillates and propellants. The FDA has deemed the ingredient Generally Regarded as Safe for use in adhesives. It has the unique ability to clean a surface and then evaporate without leaving a residue (especially helpful when cleaning glass, stainless steel and similar surfaces). Ethoxylated alcohols such as C10-C16 alcohol ethoxylate are not the same as ethoxylated sulfates such as sodium laureth sulfate, which carry risk of 1,4 dioxane contamination. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[8,9] The EPA and the National Center for Biotechnology Information have deemed 1,4 dioxane a likely carcinogen. [10,11]