What is Zinc ricinoleate
Zinc ricinoleate is fine white powder made from the seeds of the Ricinus communis (or castor bean) plant. The castor bean plant is an annual that grows up to 15 feet tall. The beans grow inside an oval, spiny pod and resemble pinto beans. The plant is native to the tropics but is beloved by gardeners through the U.S. and other parts of the world for its large size.
What Zinc ricinoleate does in our products
Zinc ricinoleate is an anticaking agent, a deodorant, and an opacifying agent. It stays liquid at high and low temperatures. It is found in dozens of personal care products, including makeup, nail polish, self-tanning creams, lip balm, foot treatments, and hair-loss treatments. However, one of its most popular uses is in deodorant because it has the ability to neutralize odors.
How Zinc ricinoleate made
The manufacture of castor oil starts by pressing the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant (castor beans). They are about 30% to 50% oil. First the seeds are allowed to dry after harvesting. Then the hulls are removed, the seeds are cleaned and heated to dry them out. A press next crushes the seeds. The oil is collected. The leftover material is also pressed, and more oil is extracted using solvents. The oil is then hydrolyzed to obtain the ricinoleic acid. Zinc ricinoleate is the zinc salt of ricinoleic acid.
Why we use Zinc ricinoleate
We use zinc ricinoleate in several of our products as an odor neutralizer. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care and cleaning product quality standards.[10,11,12] In addition, at least one study shows zinc ricinoleate is not a skin sensitizer.