Ingredients we’re proud of
Sodium lauroamphoacetate
or
or

Sodium lauroamphoacetate

(\ˈsō-dē-əm\ \ˈläv-rō-ˈam(p)-fō-ˈa-sə-ˌtāt\) Naturally Derived

What is Sodium lauroamphoacetate

Sodium lauroamphoacetate is a yellow substance derived from coconut.[1] Coconuts grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree, around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas where annual precipitation is low.[2,3] Widely cultivated, healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients.[4,5]

What Sodium lauroamphoacetate does in our products

Sodium lauroamphoacetate is a surfactant that allows water, oil and dirt to mix, allowing things to become clean. It is also a foam booster and conditioning agent.[6] It can be found in personal care products such as hair conditioner, body wash, shampoo, facial cleanser, foaming cleansing products, and other items.[7,8]

Which products include Sodium lauroamphoacetate

Natural Baby Dish Soap
Natural Baby Shampoo & Body Wash
Natural Children's Body Wash
Natural Dish Soap
Natural Foaming Hand Soap
Natural Liquid Hand Soap
Natural Shampoo

How Sodium lauroamphoacetate made

Sodium lauroamphoacetate is made by reacting aminoethylethanolamine with fatty acyl compounds. Lauric acid is one of its starting materials, which is derived from the distillation of coconut fatty acids found in coconut oil. Aminoethylethanolamine and chloroacetic acid are two other components; they come from ethylene gas and chlorine gas, respectively.[9]

Why we use Sodium lauroamphoacetate

We use sodium lauroamphoacetate as a surfactant and cleanser. It is amphoteric, which means it can function both as a base and an acid.[10]  Research shows the ingredient is typically not a skin irritant or sensitizer.[11,12]