Phenoxyethanol, also called ethylene glycol phenyl ether, is an oily, colorless liquid with a pleasant odor. It occurs naturally in green tea but can also be synthesized for commercial use.
What Phenoxyethanol does in our products
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative, solvent, and antimicrobial ingredient in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products such as antibiotic ointments, bath products, nail care products, eardrops, perfume, makeup, detergent, vaccines, and other products.[3,4,5,6,7] It dissolves in water.
Which products include Phenoxyethanol
Organic Baby Lotion
Organic Hand & Body Lotion
How Phenoxyethanol made
Phenoxyethanol is typically made by mixing treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium.[9,10] The resulting ingredient is light in color and has a mild rose odor. Cosmetic-grade phenoxyethanol is highly purified and typically does not have an odor or color.
Why we use Phenoxyethanol
We use phenoxyethanol in several of our products as a biodegradable preservative that is a better alternative to parabens and formaldehyde. The ingredient also stabilizes products because it does not react with other ingredients, air, or light. Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[13,14] The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe, and research shows the ingredient is not a strong skin irritant or sensitizer.[15,16,17,18,19]