What is Lauryl glucoside
Lauryl glucoside is a viscous yellow substance derived from palm kernel oil, corn sugar, or coconut. The ingredient is also a type of alkyl glucoside, which is a substance formed by mixing alcohols and sugar or glucose.
What Lauryl glucoside does in our products
Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant, meaning it breaks surface tension in liquids, allowing things to become clean. It can be found in hundreds of personal care products, including shampoo, facial cleansers, body wash, sunscreen, bubble bath, and a variety of other products.
Which products include Lauryl glucoside
How Lauryl glucoside made
Commercial production of lauryl glucoside and other alkyl polyglucosides generally starts by mixing palm, corn, or coconut alcohol with some kind of sugar, glucose, or glucose polymer under acidic conditions.[4,5] Alkyl glucoside production first began in 1893 by reacting glucose with anhydrous ethanol to produce ethyl glucoside.
Why we use Lauryl glucoside
We use lauryl glucoside as a surfactant and cleanser. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products, and Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[7,8] Also, research shows the ingredient is typically not a skin irritant.[9,10]