Ingredients we’re proud of
Cocamidopropyl betaine
or
or

Cocamidopropyl betaine

(Coca mydo \ˈprō-pəl\ \ˈbē-tə-ˌēn\) Naturally Derived Other names: CAPB

What is Cocamidopropyl betaine

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil.[1] It is a clear, yellow liquid that is slightly viscous and has a slightly fatty odor.[2] Coconut oil is a clear or yellowish oil derived from coconuts, which grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree. Coconut palms grow around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas where annual precipitation is low.[3,4] Widely cultivated, healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients.[5,6]

What Cocamidopropyl betaine does in our products

Cocamidopropyl betaine is often used as an anti-static agent, hair and skin conditioner, and a thickener in thousands of personal care products, such as shampoo, conditioner, body wash, hand soap, hair color, acne treatments, and other products.[7,8] It is also a surfactant commonly found in household cleaning products, including detergent, dishwashing liquid, and surface cleaners.[9,10] We use it as a surfactant, because it breaks the surface tension in water, allowing things to become clean.[11]

Which products include Cocamidopropyl betaine

Natural Baby Laundry Detergent
Natural Laundry Detergent
Natural Pet Shampoo

How Cocamidopropyl betaine made

Cocamidopropyl betaine production starts by reacting coconut oil fatty acids with 3,3-dimethylaminopropylamine, which yields cocamidopropyl dimethylamine. That is then reacted with sodium monochloroacetate to produce cocamidopropyl betaine.[12]

Why we use Cocamidopropyl betaine

We use cocamidopropyl betaine as a surfactant and cleanser. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetic products.[13] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its cleaning product and body care quality standards, and it is acceptable as a premium body care ingredient if there is documentation to show the source is natural.[14,15] Also, research shows the ingredient is not a skin irritant or sensitizer.[16,17,18,19,20]