What is Caprylyl glycol
Caprylyl glycol is a colorless liquid with a mild odor. It is derived from coconut.
What Caprylyl glycol does in our products
Caprylyl glycol is a preservative. It is present in thousands of personal care products, such as baby products, makeup, hair care, cleansing products, and other items. It dissolves in water.
Which products include Caprylyl glycol
How Caprylyl glycol made
Commercial production of caprylyl glycol typically starts with the synthesis of ethylene glycol, the simplest of the 1,2-glycols. This usually happens by thermal oxidation of ethylene oxide with water. The commercial production of 1,2-glycols, including caprylyl glycol, are commonly made either via catalytic oxidation of the corresponding alkene oxide, or reduction of the corresponding 2-hydroxy acid.
Why we use Caprylyl glycol
We use caprylyl glycol in several of our products as a preservative, and it is better than harsh alternatives, such as formaldehyde. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has deemed the ingredient safe for use in cosmetics, and Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards.[5,6] In addition, several studies show the ingredient is not a strong skin or eye irritant or sensitizer.[7,8,9,10] At least one study shows it also has antimicrobial characteristics.