Bergamot essential oil is derived from bergamot (Citrus bergamia), which is a citrus fruit that is a hybrid of bitter orange and lemon. It is native to Italy but also grows in Greece, Morocco, Iran, the Ivory Coast, and in South America.
What Bergamot essential oil does in our products
Bergamot essential oil gives our products a fresh, natural, citrus scent. It is often found in food, but is also present in moisturizers, body oil, aftershave, shampoo, cleaning products, and other items.[2,3,4]
Which products include Bergamot essential oil
How Bergamot essential oil made
Bergamot essential oil is traditionally produced by soaking the rind of the fruit in water, then pressing the rind and collecting the excreted oil when it separates from the water. Today, however, a more efficient process involves using a machine to prick the rind and then separate the oil using centrifugal force.
Why we use Bergamot essential oil
We use bergamot essential oil in several of our products as a fragrance. It is a better alternative to synthetic perfumes and phthalates. The FDA has deemed the ingredient generally recognized as safe (GRAS), and Whole Foods deems it acceptable in its body care and cleaning products.[7,8,9,10] The ingredient has been used as an antimicrobial agent to facilitate wound healing, and studies show it is also generally not irritating or sensitizing to the skin.[11,12]