Ingredients we’re proud of
Caprylhydroxamic acid

Search Ingredients

or

Select Ingredients

Select Ingredient Type

or

Select Products

Caprylhydroxamic acid

(Kaprilˈhī-drō zamic acid) Naturally Derived Other names: octanohydroxamic acid
What it is: 

Caprylhydroxamix acid, also called octanohydroxamic acid, is a white or tan solid derived from coconut.[1,2] Coconuts grow on the cocos nucifera, or coconut palm tree, around the world in lowland tropical and subtropical areas where annual precipitation is low.[3,4] Widely cultivated, healthy coconut palms produce 50 nuts per year, and the tree can be used to produce everything from food and drink to fibers, building materials, and natural ingredients.[5,6]

What it does in our products: 

Caprylhydroxamix acid is a preservative that ensures products stay fresh while on the shelf and in your home. The ingredient is found often in sunscreen, conditioner, makeup, shampoo, exfoliants, and other items.[7]

Which products include this ingredient?
Natural Baby Shampoo & Body Wash
Natural Baby Shampoo & Body Wash
Natural Body Wash
Natural Body Wash
Natural Washroom Spray
Natural Washroom Spray
How it's made: 

Caprylhydroxamix acid production starts by reacting hydroxylamine hydrochloride with an alcohol solution, N-octoate, and 4-Dimethyl Aminopyridine. The mixture is heated, then cooled, filtered and crystallized.[8]

Why we use it: 

We use caprylhydroxamix acid in several of our products as a biodegradable preservative that is a better alternative to parabens, isothiazolinones, and formaldehyde.[9] Whole Foods has deemed the ingredient acceptable in its body care quality standards, and research shows the ingredient is not a strong skin irritant or sensitizer.[10,11,12,13,14]